Our Awards:

2019

2018

Our Awards:

2020

Edison Award Winner
Hearing Technology

Big Innovation Award Winner

Good Design Award

CES Innovation Awards

Goldene Concha Award

IHS Markit Innovation Award

2019

IHS Markit Innovation Award

CES Innovation Awards

and Many More in Past Years

2018

WHY CHOOSE NESSA

Your Personal Guide To Better Hearing

Nessa Hearing © 2020. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy

Contact Us


Book your FREE expert consultation now 

The FREE expert consultation includes:

Professional ear exam and hearing test

Expert hearing consultation and analysis

Trial of premium hearing aids from Denmark

BOOK NOW

Privacy Policy

The Company (Nessa Hearing Pte Ltd) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://nessa.asia (the “Site”). This page informs you on how we collect, use and disclose the Personal Data which you have entrusted us through this Site, online forms, email etc.

  1.  Collection of your Personal Data

You may visit the Site without providing us with your Personal Data. However, when registering an interest on our products and services, there is a need for the collection of your Personal Data which would be either:-

  • voluntarily provided by you; or
  • provided by a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your Personal Data to us.
  1.  Use of your Personal Data

We may use your Personal data for the following purpose:-

(a) in the course of or in connection with our provision of products or services requested by you;

(b) verifying your identity;

(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

(d) managing your relationship with us;

(e) sending you marketing information about our products or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;

(f) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

(g) any other incidental business purposes related to the above

We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional Personal Data and before using your Personal Data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

  1.  Disclosure of your Personal Data

We only share your Personal Data to our affiliates, third party service providers and agents, relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities in the respective Territories, trusted business partners who will provide you with their products or services in the respective Territories as this is necessary to provide any products or services that you have requested, to perform any of the functions listed in Clause 2 above for us, to protect your, our, or others’ rights, to maintain the security of our products or services or if we are required to do so because of applicable laws, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any legal or criminal investigation or legal proceeding.

  1.  Protection of your Personal Data

We have taken steps to secure your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use and disclosure by constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. However, we would like you to be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure.

  1.  Storing your Personal Data

We will store your Personal Data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, unless a shorter or longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable laws.

  1.  Accessing or correcting your Personal Data

If you wish to (i) access to a copy of the Personal Data which we collect from you or (ii)correct/update the information which we hold about you, you may contact us as described in Clause 9.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under by applicable privacy laws).

  1.  Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other online statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

  1.  Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we and our third-party services may use “cookies” to collect information for targeted advertising purposes. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

  1.  Contact Us

If you have any comment or questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to request for access to your Personal Data, please contact us on [email protected] or +65 6817 3297

  1.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of this Site, our products and services after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

  1.  Transfer of your Personal Data 

We generally do not transfer your Personal Data outside the relevant Territory in which it is collected from. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data continues to bound by a legally enforceable set of obligations to provide comparable protection to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012, Statutes of the Republic of Singapore), Privacy Act 1988 or any other legislations that is applicable to the specific Territory.

  1.  Withdrawing your consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request to the contact details provided in Clause 9.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be able to continue providing our products or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.

  1.  Definitions

“Personal Data” means your name, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, gender, date of birth, employment information and details of your hearing condition including symptoms, lifestyle or difficulties.

“Territories” means Singapore

 

Last updated: 22nd June 2020